CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 088895 STB

District Director of Customs
909 First Ave., Rm 2039
Seattle, WA 98174

RE: Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3001-90-100929, filed June 21, 1990, concerning the classification of McDonalds Happy Meal Peanuts Farmyard Sets.

Dear Sir:

This is a decision on a protest filed June 21, 1990, against your decision in the classification and liquidation of seven entries involving McDonalds Happy Meal Peanuts Farmyard Sets made in January and February 1990, and liquidated on various dates between March and June, 1990.

FACTS:

You classified the subject merchandise under subheading 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), the provision for dolls, other than stuffed, and their parts and accessories. Protestant claims that the merchandise should be classified under subheading 9503.70.8000, HTSUSA, the provision for other toys. Your classification under the provision for dolls is in accord with Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 086633, dated September 18, 1990. In that case we affirmed New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 847931, which also classified this same merchandise as dolls under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTSUSA.

The items at issue consist of two groups of figures and related objects. Each group is made up of three items:

1. Charlie Brown with Tiller and Seed Bag - Charlie Brown, approximately 2 1/2 inches tall, (2) a tiller designed to be "pushed", and (3) the seed bag worn over the figure's shoulder.

2. Lucy with Wheelbarrow and Apple Basket - (1) Lucy, approximately 2 1/2 inches tall, (2) a wheelbarrow designed to be "pushed" by the figure, and (3) a basket of apples placed in the wheelbarrow. -2-

The two figures depict Peanuts cartoon characters and are made of roto-cast polyvinyl chloride. The farm implements are packaged and imported with a particular figure, specially fitted to be "held" in the molded grip of the figures' hands, and are interchangeable among the figures. The loose items are also interchangeable to a degree. The groups are marketed and promoted as a collection, but each is sold separately and as imported constitutes a complete product in and of itself.

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification of the subject Peanuts Farm Sets?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUSA. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's taken in order.

In this instance, whether one uses GRI 1 or GRI 3(b), the end result is that this merchandise is correctly classified under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTSUSA. It is thus our determination that both HRL 086633 and NYRL 847931 are correct.

In various submissions, the Protestant makes three primary arguments each of which will be addressed briefly.

Protestant contends that the Peanuts figures, Charlie Brown and Lucy, are not dolls. To support this contention, he cites C.S.D. 84-32, dated January 26, 1983, which, in discussing the making of the determination of whether a plastic figure is a doll, states "We think it inevitable to conclude that paramount among those considerations is whether or not the article is articulated...." The decision goes on to find that an articulated (jointed) GI Joe figure is a doll.

We note, however, that C.S.D. 84-32 also states the following at page 902:

However, we caution against the conclusion that the absence or presence of articulations should be regarded as the single distinguishing factor in all circumstances, or that all articulated figures are dolls. We continue to affirm the doctrine previously propounded that the classification of articles as dolls depends on the circumstances in each individual case. -3-

A review of Customs Rulings and court decisions, both before and after the publication of C.S.D. 84-32, reveals that a plethora of non-articulated figures representing human beings have been classified as dolls. Toy soldiers, which seem to be the primary concern of C.S.D. 84-32, are less likely to be classified as dolls than other non-articulated figures because the Explanatory Notes to heading 9503, HTSUSA, specifically include "Tin soldiers and the like, and toy armaments" as other toys. It is also noteworthy that the subject Peanuts figures are constructed of soft plastic and can "hold" various items which is not the case with most toy soldiers and statuettes. The Peanuts figures, when taken separately, are classifiable as dolls; this determination is in accord with many prior Customs Rulings and court decisions.

We also note Protestant's letter to the Area Director of Customs, New York, dated January 31, 1990, in which classification of these items is first requested. In that letter, Protestant states at page three that the Lucy and Charlie Brown figures "may be described as dolls under Heading 9502."

The Protestant also contends that the farm items that accompany the Peanuts figures are not accessories and thus, assuming arguendo that these figures are dolls, the merchandise cannot be classified by reference to GRI 1 under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTSUSA, as dolls and parts and accessories thereof. Based on the reasoning provided in HRL 086633, we disagree; Protestant provides no proof in the various submissions that these items cannot be considered accessories.

Finally, Protestant contends that these items are sets, and that the Peanuts figures, again assuming arguendo that they are dolls, do not provide the essential character. Protestant cites various rulings in which groups of items including dolls or other human or non-human figures were classified by Customs as toys under heading 9503, HTSUSA. All of the cited rulings concern merchandise which is distinguishable from the merchandise at issue.

In several of the rulings mentioned, the figures are non- human representations, i.e. cats, dogs, etc. The analysis regarding that type of merchandise is not the same as the analysis of merchandise involving human figures. At the four digit level of the Tariff Schedule, both the animal and the accompanying items are classified in heading 9503, HTSUSA, and no reference to GRI 3 is necessary. Rather, we can stay within heading 9503 and classify, under GRI 1, within the applicable six digit heading which is 9503.70, HTSUSA, the provision for other toys put up in sets or outfits. In other rulings discussed by

-4-

Protestant, the items that accompany the human figures are vehicles such as automobiles and boats. These types of vehicles will normally be considered to possess more independent play value and individual character than items such as a tiller or wheelbarrow designed to be pushed or held by a doll. It is very common for children to play with automobiles, trucks, boats, etc., with no accompanying doll; it is less likely that children will do the same with the items accompanying the Peanuts figures. In other rulings discussed by Protestant, various other distinguishing factors are present, such as the accompanying toy(s) being much larger than the human figure, the human figure being permanently attached to the accompanying vehicle (and thus not necessarily even constituting a doll), and the human figure being designed so strictly for sitting in an accompanying vehicle that the figure cannot stand on its own. In sum, merchandise such as this must be classified on a case by case basis; there are many important variations in these products which will affect classification. These variable factors are distinctly apparent when the McDonalds Happy Meal Peanuts Farmyard Sets are compared with the merchandise classified in the other rulings discussed by Protestant.

HOLDING:

The merchandise that includes dolls representing human figures, i.e., Charlie Brown with Tiller and Seed Bag, and Lucy with Wheelbarrow and Apple Basket are classified under subheading 9502.10.4000, HTSUSA, the provision for dolls representing human beings and parts and accessories thereof, other, not over 33cm in height. The applicable rate of duty is 12 percent ad valorem.

The protest should be denied. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Form 19 to be returned to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division